Study on temporary investigation of bearing capacity and reinforce method of in-situ ground for prevention of overturning accidents of construction machineries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Hori Tomohito  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20508634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMATE Satoshi  独立行政法人 労働者健康安全機構, 労働安全衛生総合研究所, 部長代理 (10344243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大型建設機械 / 敷鉄板 / 地盤の仮設補強 / 簡易地盤調査法 / 敷鉄板の敷設方法 / 地盤養生 / 変位速度依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drill rigs and mobile cranes are heavy machinery used in construction sites. Sufficient bearing capacity is required in the supporting ground to keep the machinery horizontal. However, overturning accidents frequently occur because of ground penetration at the foundations. This study set out to determine the optimum layout of a steel plate to prevent accidents involving the overturning of machinery. Loading tests using a 1/10-scale model of the steel plate were performed, to investigate the decrease in the pressure acting on the bearing ground. It was found that the reduction in the pressure acting on the ground differed depending on the positioning of the steel plate.
In addition, bearing capacity testing (BCT) method was newly developed. Several sets of BCT and PLT (existing methods) were conducted in various conditions of grounds to compare the results. It was ascertained that an almost identical relationship between loading stress and settlement are obtained from both the tests.