Development of 3D numerical model for volcanic ash dispersal and risk map system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yujiro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30392939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山噴火 / 噴煙 / 火山灰 / 災害予測 / 数値モデル / 火山災害 / 火山噴煙 / 数値シミュレーション / 大型計算機 / 火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the dynamics of eruption cloud and the mechanism of volcanic ash associated with explosive volcanic eruptions, we have developed a numerical model and performed numerical simulations. The 3D model developed in this study solve the fluid dynamics of eruption cloud and the transport of volcanic ash in parallel. Our model can reproduce observed data of various eruptions into arbitrary atmospheric conditions: the strong eruption (the Pinatubo 1991 eruption), the moderate eruption (the Kelud 2014 eruption), and the weak eruption (the Shinmoe-dake 2011 eruption). Our model is considered to be a useful tool that links eruption condition and field observations. In addition, we have quantified the effects of wind on the heights of eruption cloud, and determined the empirical constants for the simple model of eruption cloud.