| Project/Area Number |
25750143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Hiroe 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (90401265)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 地震動 / 超巨大地震 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 震源 / 強震動予測 / ハザード |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Broadband source modeling for predicting ground motions is a key role for seismic hazard assessment. Recent megathrust earthquakes motivated us to establish a recipe for subduction earthquake scenarios. Based on slip inversions, scaling of source parameters and acceleration source spectral levels, we propose candidates for the broadband source of subduction earthquakes: Single-corner or double-corner characterized source models. The latter model, where the size and stress drop for short-period source patches are respectively 1/N times and N times of those for long-period source patches, worked to reproduce broadband ground motions for megathrust earthquakes. The short-period source patches partly superimpose on the long-period source patches for M8-class, then shift to the edge of the long-period source patches for M9-class earthquakes with increasing N value.