Developing a recursive-dynamic multiregional CGE model for Japan for assessing the economic impact of a future possible natural disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI MASATO  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 寄附研究部門助教 (60628981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然災害 / 経済被害 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 経済 / シミュレーション / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 災害の経済被害 / 経済シミュレーション / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As economic losses caused by natural disasters increase, assessing the economic impact of a future possible natural disaster is becoming more and more important. A computable general equilibrium (CGE) model is a strong candidate for such an assessment. The study develops a recursive-dynamic multiregional CGE model for Japan and then calibrates a set of substitution parameters for this model. A heuristic method is employed for the calibration, in which the substitution parameters in the CGE model are adjusted so as to reproduce the actual economic impacts of the 2011 Great East Japan earthquake.