Elucidation of Strong Motion Generation Mechanism Controlled by Hierarchical Structure in Source Heterogeneity of Subduction Plate-Boundary Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kimiyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80452324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強震動 / 地震 / 震源過程 / 海溝型地震 / 震源モデル / 海溝型巨大地震 / 巨大海溝型地震 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on hierarchical structure in source heterogeneity of earthquake source to elucidate the mechanism of strong motion generation controlled by spatial heterogeneity of source rupture process during subduction plate-boundary earthquakes. Most of achievements were based on development and improvement of kinematic source inversion techniques and analyses of strong motion records from observed earthquakes. An extended characterized source model for the 2011 Tohoku earthquake was proposed for simulating ground motion in a broadband period range (0.1-50 s). The variation in source parameters of strong motion generation area was studied for four repeating M6-class earthquakes off Kesennuma. The difference of source characteristics between the Nankai Trough and the Japan Trench was found. The source inversion techniques were improved and some new techniques were developed including frequency dependencies. The parallel FDM code for 3D seismic wave propagation was improved.