Longitudinal study on recovery processes from catastrophe by disaster revitalization curve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO TAKUMI  兵庫県立大学, 総合教育機構, 講師 (80646711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害復興 / インタビュー / 内発性 / 東日本大震災 / 復興曲線 / 復興過程 / 外部支援者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study attempts to visualize the survivors’ long-term processes of recovery and revitalization in the affected area of the 2011 East Japan Earthquake. Survivors were interviewed and asked to draw their life courses from the day of the earthquake as curves on the graph with their characteristic dips peaks and plateaus. Obtained curves indicated a variety of revitalization processes depend on the individuals and socio-cultural contexts and provided us with clues to support survivors.