A study on prediction and understanding of severe local storms based on high resolution observation in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Yusuke  常葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10467433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシビアローカルストーム / バングラデシュ / 地上観測 / メソ気象学 / 地上気象観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to understand structures of sever local storms such as tornadoes, which frequently occur in Bangladesh, and promote prediction of them based on high temporal resolution observation. We could observe 9 cases of severe local storms during May 2014. Our observation successfully captured rapid increasing of wind speed, meso-high and sudden falling of temperature associated with passing of severe local storms with high temporal resolution (1 minute interval) observation. Future works are to investigate comprehensively structure of severe local storms from the surface to the upper using not only data of our observation but also upper air data of Bangladesh Meteorological Department.