Development of a new continuum model of blood based on cellular scale RBC behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omori Toshihiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10633456)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算生体力学 / 赤血球 / 血流 / バイオエンジニアリング / 細胞懸濁液 / 血液連続体モデル / サスペンション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood is a dense suspension of red blood cells (RBCs), and RBC behaviors strongly affect mass transport of blood flow. Thus, we need to consider micro scale RBC motions when we discuss the mass transport of blood flow. However, in many cases, blood was assumed as a homogeneous liquid in former studies. Then, we need to develop a completely new continuum model of blood, which is based on cellular scale RBC behaviors. In this study, we developed a computational model of red blood cells using a finite element-boundary element coupling method, and by using the developed RBC model, we calculated a particle stress tensor and shear-induced diffusion of red blood cells in order to develop a new continuum model of blood.