Novel topical device for atopic dermatitis through the skin barrier protection and the anti-inflammatory effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shimohata Nobuyuki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30419709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症抑制 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 医療機器 / 炎症反応抑制 / 皮膚バリア機能 / バイオマテリアル / 抗炎症抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic dermatitis (AD) is a common inflammatory disease of the skin, which is characterized by xerosis, pruritus, and erythematous lesions. AD arises as a result of the interaction between environmental and genetic factors. Especially, epidermal barrier dysfunction caused by genetic barrier defects is a primary event in the development of AD. In this study, we planned to develop the novel topical device which had the skin barrier protection and anti-inflammatory effect, consisting of candidate material A and B, and evaluated the efficacy of this device using the model mouse which exhibited AD-like lesions.