Construction of a microfluidic system for the analysis of human blood-placental barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIGENORI MIURA  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (70511244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胎盤バリア / 流体シェアストレス / 微絨毛 / カルシウムイオン / TRP channel / TRPV6 / 流体シェア / シェアストレス / グルコーストランスポーター / マイクロ流路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a microfluidic system that enabled us to analyze the function of human placental barrier under the fluid flow microenvironment. We used a human trophoblastic cell line, human umbilical vein endothelial cells and a vitrified collagen scaffold to reconstruct the polarized multi-layered barrier structure between two microfluidic channels. Using our device, we found that fluid flow induced the formation of microvilli in the placental barrier construct, as observed in the placental barrier tissue, whereas static culture failed to induce microvilli. Fluid shear stress also affected the material transfer through the barrier constructs. We further revealed that the microvilli are induced via a mechanosensitive activation of TRP channel.