Development of cell-vibration microdevice wiht piezoelectric thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takahiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50378270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞機能制御 / 機械的振動刺激 / 圧電アクチュエータ / BioMEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been developing a cell-vibration microdevice with piezoelectric thin film for screening and optimization of the influencing factors of mechanical vibratory stimuli to cells. The microdevice was fabricated by the proposed fabrication process. Moreover, a cell arrangement method using dielectrophoresis was adopted to trap cells on the microdevice. The study revealed that the method was effective to trap cells. Finally, cell culture experiments were executed in order to evaluate cell adhesion on substrates. As a result, it was found that the surface material of the microdevice was important to cell behavior.