Development of fluorine-19 MRI probes to evaluate pathological features in Alzheimers disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Daijiro  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助教 (50581112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / フッ素MRI / 老人斑 / 神経原線維変化 / MRI / 診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorine-19 magnetic resonance imaging (19F MRI) could be a promising approach for imaging amyloid deposition in the brain. However, the required features of a 19F MRI probe for amyloid detection remain unclear. In the present study, we investigated a series of compounds as potent 19F probes that could prevent the reduction in MR signal when bound to amyloid plaques in the brain. We found that 6-(3’,6’,9’,15’,18’,21’-heptaoxa-23’,23’,23’-trifluorotricosanyloxy)-2-(4’-dimethylaminostyryl)benzoxazole (Shiga-X22), which has a trifluoroethoxy group with seven ethylene glycol groups in the PEG chain, showed significant 19F MR signals in the brains of APPswe/PS1dE9 double-transgenic mice, but not wild-type mice. This suggested that Shiga-X22 could be a useful 19F MRI probe for amyloid detection. Furthermore, we synthesized new probes for neurofibrillary tangles, which has a trifluoroethoxy group with different number of ethylene glycol groups in the PEG chain.