Project/Area Number |
25750160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Hirohiko 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40506466)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 磁気共鳴イメージング / 核磁気共鳴 / 超偏極 / 分子イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a novel method for detecting biological information using hyperpolarized xenon magnetic resonance imaging (HPXe MRI), the present study focuses on the development of several elemental technologies for high-sensitive HP Xe MRI. Firstly, a compact Xe hyperpolarizing system was developed. To develop a Xe probe that has a function of detecting biological information, MR signals of HPXe in adsorbent solution were measured. Furthermore, the utility of chemical exchange saturation transfer (CEST) technique was theoretically and experimentally validated for further application of high-sensitive MRI detection of the Xe probe.