Development of hybrid-scafflod by titanium micro-porous structures and modified titaniumu gel surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Kazumitsu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (50447182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスキャフォールド / 多孔性材料 / 表面改質 / 生体親和性 / 血液適合性 / チタン製材料 / マイクロ多孔体 / チタンインプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main theme of this project was the development of hybrid titanium scaffold, with the customizing process of micro-porous structure and the surface modification of titanium-gel and amino acid fixation.
To show the advantage of porous structures, we have studied the cell compatibility tests with fibroblast cell, and the pull-out study against the connective tissue by animal experiments. About the titanium-gel’s specifications study, we’ve arranged adequate acidifications and the amino acid fixative protocol, and then evaluated by the spectroscopy and in vitro cell adhesion studies. Those results indicated the possibility and usefulness of these structural and chemical modified applications for the scaffold devices.