Analysis of information flow in the early visual cortex, which focused on the functional differences between central and peripheral visual field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Jun-ya  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (30447594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚的認識 / 周辺視野 / 中心視野 / 周辺修飾 / 視覚皮質 / 内因性光計測 / 神経細胞活動 / 相互相関 / 神経細胞 / スパイク活動 / 初期視覚野 / 多点記録電極 / 活動電位 / 相互相関解析 / 内因性光学的イメージング / 局所電場電位 / 電流源密度解析 / 補完知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research was to reveal neural mechanisms underlying surround modulation in visual recognition, which focused on the information flow in the visual cortex. We confirmed, by using the optical imaging based on intrinsic signals, that the surround modulation is strong in the cortical area corresponding to the peripheral visual field. In the electrophysiological experiment, we developed a system for analyzing correlations of neuronal activities between different recording sites. The time lags of the correlations suggest the information flow that underlies surround modulation in visual recognition.