Development of real-time dose distribution evaluation system that uses scintillation fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIBUCHI Toshioh  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20375843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシンチレーションファイバ / MPPC / シンチレータ / 光検出器 / 放射線 / 放射線計測 / 線量分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real time monitoring the dose distribution of patient dose is important from the point of the improvement of the quality of the medical institution. In the present study, to acquire the radiation dose distribution in real time, the basic characteristic as the dosimeter was evaluated by combining two or more scintillators and photodetectors. The plastic scintillation fiber used for the evaluation, and the radiation detector connected with MPPC that was the photodetector was used. Conversion into the dose rate and making the programming were tried from the counting rate. The sensitivity has decreased by there are a lot of count drops, and rising of the dose in a high dose field because of in MPPC that connects the plastic scintillation fiber. It was able to be confirmed to be able to convert it into the dose also with the scintillation detector by doing an appropriate correction.