Development of a pericardial endoscopy-guided catheter ablation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takehiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20449002)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心嚢内視鏡 / 3次元マッピング / カテーテルアブレーション / 低侵襲治療 / 低侵襲 / 3次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to develop a new modality of catheter ablation using the three-dimensional mapping data obtained from our pericardial endoscopic technology.
Images filmed from the entire periphery of a cardiac model, which were converted to CAD data, were successfully printed out with a three-dimensional printer. We examined the proper condition for equipping this technology with our pericardial endoscopic maneuver regarding the size of the endoscopy, invasiveness, and resolution. In a canine experimental model, there were no major acute or chronic complications. Hereafter, we will focus on issues of the anatomical characteristics for the image analysis and its adaptability for capturing the whole image of the heart in the narrow pericardial space. We hope we can develop this technology as a pericardial endoscopy-guided catheter ablation system.