Reconstruction of high-density tissues utilizing complex cellular aggregates and microfabricated hyrdogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masumi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30546784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 生体組織工学 / 血管 / 肝臓 / マイクロ流体デバイス / マイクロ・ナノ科学 / 生体医工学 / バイオマテリアル / 組織工学 / 肝細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new strategies for reconstructing three-dimensional tissues in vitro, which are composed of densely packed cells with precise alignments. In order to achieve this, we proposed a process to pile up non-spherical unit cellular aggregates composed of multiple types of cells. First, anisotropic hydrogel microfibers or non-cell-adhesive microchambers were used to prepare linear organoids and anisotropic toroidal aggregates. Then, by organizing these unit structures within perfusion chambers or channels, we prepared high-density cellular tissues incorporating vascular networks and thick blood vessel models. In addition, we evaluated the effects of perfusion culture conditions on the functions of liver and blood tissues.