Effect of the size of ligand-conjugated nanocarriers on their accumulation and therapeutic effect in solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CABRAL Horacio  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10533911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 環状RGDペプチド / ナノ粒子のサイズ / アクティブターゲティング / 高分子ミセル / グリオーマ / 腫瘍ターゲティング / 制がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to evaluate the size effect of ligand-installed nanomedicines in their ability to target solid tumors. Drug-loaded micelles having 30-, 50-, 70- and 100-nm diameter were prepared, and conjugated with cyclic-RGD (cRGD) peptide for targeting of tumors overexpressing avb3 and avb5 integrins. cRGD-installed micelles (cRGD/m) showed comparable stability and drug release rates. The in vitro activity of cRGD/m against monolayer culture of glioma U87-MG cells showed that all cRGD/m had comparable cytotoxicity. In vivo, 30- and 50-nm cRGD/m suppressed the growth of U87-MG xenografts, while larger cRGD/m failed to show antitumor activity. Tumor accumulation was around 8% of injected dose per gram of tissue for 30- and 50-nm cRGD/m, whereas larger cRGD/m were lower than 2%. In vivo CLSM showed cRGD/m with 30-nm penetrated into U87-MG tumors, whereas 70-nm cRGD/m did not extravasate, indicating a size-mediated active transport mechanism.