Functionalization and DDS application of extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Shin-ichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50444104)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエクストラセルラーベシクル / エクソソーム / 両親媒性高分子 / 疎水化多糖 / カチオン性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular Vesicles (EVs) such as exosome are nanovesicles secreated by various types of cells. EVs are known to include proteins (cytosolic and membrane proteins) and RNAs. EVs are considered as proteins and RNAs (mRNA and miRNA) cargo for cell-cell communication, and there is an exponentially growing interest in medical application of exosomes. We propose new strategy for application of exosomes to DDS by modifying the surface of EVs with functional polymers. We developed the modification of EVs surfaces by amphiphilic polysaccharide nanogels and cationic nanogels. Moreover, interactions of EVs and cationic nanogels modified EVs to cells were investigated. The cell did not uptake well the exosomes alone. The cationic nanogels modified EVs, however, were significantly interacted with cells. Functionalization of EVs with nanogels is promising for wide application of exosomes.