Fabrication of self-assembled nanoparticles using homo/hetero-stereocomplex formation of poly(lactide)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Takami  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (00527236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ポリ乳酸 / ステレオコンプレックス / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ワクチン / ドラックデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-assembled nanoparticles (NPs) composed of poly(γ-glutamic acid) (γ-PGA) as a hydrophilic backbone and enantiomeric poly(lactide) (PLA) as a hydrophobic side chain were prepared using stereocomplex (SC) formation of PLA. The γ-PGA-PLA SC NPs exhibit a lower critical aggregation concentration (CAC) as well as stronger kinetic stability compared with the corresponding isomer NPs. Moreover, mouse immunization with ovalbumin (OVA)-encapsulated SC NPs predominantly induced OVA-specific cellular immunity. The findings suggest that the γ-PGA-PLA SC NPs are suitable for protein-based vaccines that are used to induce cellular immunity, such as for infectious diseases, cancer, allergies and autoimmune diseases.