Reactive oxygen species-sensitive prodrug micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
VAN DER VLIES Andre Jacobus  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80648593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ボロン酸 / 活性酸素 / ドラッグデリバリー / Nanoparticle / anti cancer drug / drug delivery / Nanoparticles / Drug delivery / Polymer / ROS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is one of the leading causes of death in the developed world. In order to deliver anti-cancer drugs to the tumor site polymeric nanoparticles (NPs) have been developed. The characteristic properties of the tumor such as the presence of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and decreased pH can be used as a stimulus to release the drug from the NPs. In this project the applicant aimed to prepare boronic acid-containing micelles that could release a drug in response to ROS. Due to problems with this approach a NP platform, also containining boronic acid groups was developed using a different approach. These NPs were able to scavenge H2O2. Furthermore these NPs could be modified using the Suzuki coupling reaction to incorporate drug moleules. The drug doxorubicin was conjugated via an acid sensitive hydrazone bond. These doxorubicin-NPs were cytotoxic in two different cancer cell lines and should enable drug release in the acidic tumor microenvironment.