Development and medical application of nano-sized MRI contrast agents using protein nanocages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Takahito  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 特任助教 (90526831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / 造影剤 / DDS / 画像診断システム / ナノ材料 / 分子イメージング / ナノカプセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contrast agents with greater specificity and sensitivity are required to improve the diagnosis of cancers using MRI. In this study, small heat shock protein 16.5 (Hsp16.5)-based nanocages conjugated with gadolinium(III)-chelated MRI contrast agents were developed for the diagnosis of cancer. Nanocages with one to four hydrophobic domains were designed to investigate whether template size influences relaxivity. MRI data showed that larger nanocages have higher T1 relaxivities than smaller nanocages as a result of 1) a reduction in molecular tumbling rates caused by an increase in nanocage size and 2) a robust cage structure resulting from the introduction of hydrophobic domains. The introduction of iRGD peptides that specifically target neuropilin-1 enabled the selective binding of nanocages to pancreatic cancer cells. Therefore, this iRGD- modified Hsp16.5 nanocage displays great potential as a highly specific and sensitive MRI contrast agent for the diagnosis of pancreatic cancer.