Preparation of nano-vaccine for activation of antigen-specific immunity by co-delivery of antigen and cytokine gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YUBA Eiji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80582296)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordspH応答性高分子 / リポソーム / サイトカイン / 樹状細胞 / 遺伝子 / 細胞質デリバリー / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / ナノワクチン / 膜融合 / 細胞障害性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed co-delivery system of cytokine-encoding gene and antigen using cytokine-encoding gene-cationic lipid complexes and antigen-loaded liposomes modified with fusogenic polymers. This co-delivery systems achieved complete cure of tumor-bearing mice by antigen-specific antitumor immunity induced by synergetic effect of cytoplasmic delivery of antigen and introduction of cytokine gene, which induce antigen-specific cellular immunity and activates cellular immunity, respectively. Therefore, such fusogenic polymer-based co-delivery system of cytokine gene and antigen are promising as antigen delivery systems for cancer immunotherapy.