Project/Area Number |
25750178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Yosuke 東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 講師 (40365408)
Research Collaborator |
INAGAKI Yutaka 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193548)
SUMIYOSHI Hideaki 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (60343357)
TAKANO Shuta
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノ材料 / 超薄膜 / 生体材料 / 高分子超薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proposed biodegradable ultra-thin films, so-called nanosheets. These nanosheets represent unique properties such as high flexibility and good adhesiveness. However, they are often hard to wrap irregular/uneven interfaces due to the structural aspect (cm-size). In this study, we proposeed a fragmentation method of the nanosheets composed of poly(L-lactic acid) (PLLA) and a patchwork coating against various interfaces. The PLLA nanosheets could be easily fragmented by homogenization and then reconstructed into a sheet on various interfaces without any adhesive reagents. We refer to this reconstruction as a “patchwork” technique. For a biomedical application, we demonstrated that the patchwork of fragmented nanosheets act as an anti-tissue adhesion materials.