Development of computational tomography using time-harmonic electromagnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YUSA Noritaka  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60466779)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords断層撮影 / 評価・診断 / 電磁現象 / インピーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to develop a method to obtain the tomographic image of electromagnetic properties inside living body non-invasively using time-dependent electromagnetic fields. Three-dimensional finite element simulations were carried out to discuss the suitable structure and arrangement of transmitters and receivers. Subsequent experimental verification were conducted using a dedicated measurement system equipped with arrayed magneto-Impedance element sensors and automated PC-controlled rotational stage. Cylindrical phantoms were prepared for the experimental verification. The results of the experimental verification qualitatively agreed with the ones obtained by the three-dimensional finite element simulations.