Performance improvement of computer-assisted detection/diagnosis system by considering diversity of image data and temporal change of radiologists' reading characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yukihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60436491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用画像 / 診断支援システム / 機械学習 / 遠隔読影環境 / 診断傾向 / 脳動脈瘤 / 遠隔読影 / 多施設連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a performance improvement of computer-assisted detection/diagnosis (CAD) software by considering diversity of image data and temporal change of reading characteristics was investigated. We investigated the performance improvement of CAD software for each institution based on retraining through a simulation-based study. According to the results, the performance of CAD software for each institution was improved by retraining. We also investigated a temporal variation of detecting characteristics for cerebral aneurysms in a routine work.