Minimally invasive palpation and resection device for partial resection of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takehiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90648700)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手術デバイス / 肺がん / ステープラ / 触診 / 縫合 / 位置計測 / コンピュータ外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a new thoracoscopic stapler that has both diagnostic function by palpation and resection function by flexible stapler for partial resection of lung cancer. First, we improved robustness of measurement of pressure-sensitive conductive rubber by changing structure of electrodes. We also developed a prototype of new stapler for partial resection of lung. Our stapler achieved almost the same fastening force comparing to existing surgical stapler.