Project/Area Number |
25750184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 空中超音波 / 生体内音波伝搬 / 非接触骨評価 / M系列パルス圧縮 / パルス圧縮 / 非接触計測 / 生体内音波伝搬速度 / 伝搬速度計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantitative ultrasound, measurement and evaluation of ultrasonic propagation speed or attenuation characteristics, is one of the diagnosis methods of osteoporosis. In this research, non-contact measurement of the propagation speed in a heel using airborne ultrasound which passed through the heel has been studied. The passed-through ultrasound is extremely attenuated due to a large reflection from surfaces between air and the heel. Therefore, pulse compression using an M-sequence, which is one of the binary pseudo-random sequences, is employed for improvement of the signal-to-noise ratio of the passed-through ultrasound. Furthermore, ultrasonic transducers are inclined with considering the surface inflections by scanning of the shape of the heel. In in vivo experiment, then, passed-through ultrasound, whose attenuation are from 80 to 90 dB, can be detected by the proposed method.