Development and evaluation of auscultating type diagnostic support system - about Eustachian tube insufflation Method -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yutaka  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40516928)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords耳管通気法 / 生体音 / 診断支援システム / 自己組織化マップ / 最大エントロピー法 / 耳管通気 / 周波数解析 / 診断支援装置 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commercial equipment is available for conducting Eustachian tube function tests but, generally, the Eustachian tube insufflation method doubles as a treatment and diagnosis. However, with the Eustachian tube insufflation method, the doctor merely performs the auscultation. That is, the technique is not objective. To overcome these disadvantages, we set out to develop a system that would enable the objective evaluation We sampled a wide range of Eustachian tube insufflation sounds and tried to identify the acoustic features of specific pathological conditions. However, it was so difficult to find the features and to classify according to observation of spectra completely. Therefore, we proposed a method of inputting the frequency analysis results as feature vectors to a Self-Organizing Map.