Development of non-invasive blood oxygen saturation mapping system based on photoacoustic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Takeshi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教 (60583086)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光音響画像化技術 / 光音響イメージング / 超音波 / レーザー / 血液酸素飽和度 / オキシメトリ / ウェーブレット変換 / マルチスペクトルイメージング / 光音響 / マルチスペクトル / 光音響画像 / 機能イメージング / 光学特性 / 周波数解析 / 光超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoacoustic imaging is a medical imaging technology that offers high contrast images of blood vessels in biological tissue. Photoacoustic imaging system consists of an ultrasound imaging device and a pulsed light source. The purpose of this research was to develop a method to measure blood oxygen saturation of blood vessels in biological tissues non-invasively and continuously. A photoacoustic signal analysis method to measure blood oxygen saturation accurately was proposed. Furthermore, an imaging system to offer blood oxygen saturation mapping was developed.