Technology development of the patient information database for the congenital heart disease for combining the different kind of information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWATA Michiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 研究員 (30631296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Kazuo  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50198058)
SHIRAISHI Isao  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (80295659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療情報システム / 先天性心疾患 / ベクトルシェーマ / 異種情報の連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focus on the schema drawn by the doctors as preservation, sharing and understanding method of non-verbal information. For the congenital heart disease, I was developed the technology needing to database construction combining the visual information (schema) and characteristic information (medical information) using "Vector Schema" described by Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG). Then, with the cooperation of the pediatric cardiologist, it was investigated and verified that the system can handle a variety of information of congenital heart disease patients.
By data linkage through a vector schema, it was organized and conserved schema and disease name of congenital heart disease patients, suggesting the possibility of a database, and prototype system has been shown to be useful.