Project/Area Number |
25750195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Ryota 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (80436980)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 効用値 / 健康関連QOL / 項目反応理論 / EQ-5D-5L / EQ-5D-3L / HUI3 / EQ-5D / 脳卒中 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese version of the EQ-5D-5L, the EQ-5D-3L and the HUI3 were used for utility measurement. The choice probability (item information) of patients when a patient's capability value theta (health states) is given is expressed with this model. Moreover, the discrimination and the difficulty which are the parameters showing the item characteristic can be shown. The maximum of the item information were 22.5 in the EQ-5D-5L, 13.1 in the EQ-5D-3L and 8.7 in the HUI3. Concerning the discrimination, it was good with all the measures and especially the EQ-5D-5L had high discrimination. Three utility measures had the wide range for the difficulty. These findings indicate that the EQ-5D-5L, the EQ-5D-3L and the HUI3 could measure stroke patient’s utility scores in the wide range of the health states. Furthermore, in the stroke patients, it turned out that the EQ-5D-5L has a lot of information and is the highest also about discrimination.