Development of rehabilitation strategies for writer's cramp patient considering cortical inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yasunari  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80610253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBrain Machine Interface / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / ブレイン・コンピュータ・インターフェース / Brain Computer Interface / 脳波 / EEG / ジストニア / Brain-machine interface / 書痙 / 筋電図 / BMI / BCI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded electroencephalograms (EEGs) over the bilateral sensorimotor cortex from a patient suffering from chronic writer’s cramp. The patient was asked to suppress an exaggerated beta frequency component in the EEG during EEG control via brain-machine (brain-computer) interface (BMI) system. Significant decrease of the beta frequency component during handwriting was confirmed, and was associated with clear functional improvement. The current study suggests that a BMI can give explicit feedback of ongoing cortical excitability to patients with dystonia and allow them to suppress exaggerated neural activity, resulting in functional recovery.