Project/Area Number |
25750199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 協調運動 / 巧緻性 / 評価 / タッピング運動 / 補足運動野 / パデューペグボードテスト / 上肢機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the usefulness of the finger-tapping test as clinical evaluation of qualitative aspects of coordination movement by investigating outcome index of finger-tapping movement. Study 1: 29 healthy volunteers were recruited in this study and they performed purdue pegboard test and tapping movement. Then correlation between movement time of tapping movement and score of purdue pegboard test were calculated. Study 2: We studied intraoperative characteristic motor symptom, namely disturbance of coordination movement, of patients with brain tumor located in the supplementary motor area. This study demonstrated that the tapping movement may be useful clinical evaluation of qualitative aspects of coordination movement, namely timing, grading, and placing.