Mechanism of hyper activity of motoneuron and effect of rehabilitation in spasticity post-stroke mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
LEE Sachiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80599316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsspasticity / stroke / KCC2 / Ia afferent fibers / 痙縮 / 脳梗塞 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An estimated 42.6%of post-stroke patients exhibit spasticity 6 months post-stroke, and this disrupts their ability to perform activities of daily living and decrease their quality of life. In this study, we uncovered that significant reduction of KCC2 (potassium-chloride cotransporter 2) at 7 d post-stroke and phosphorylation of KCC2 serine residue 940 (S940) at 3 and 7 d post-stroke in motoneuron plasma membranes, since this is the main chloride extruder that affects neuronal excitability. In addition, at 7 and 42 d post-stroke, experimental mice exhibited a significant increase in vGluT1 (vesicular glutamate transporter 1)- positive boutons (almost Ia afferent fibers)compared with sham mice. Our findings suggest that both the down-regulation of KCC2 and increases in La afferent fibers are involved in post-stroke spasticity.