The development of rehabilitation strategy to facilitate cortical plasticity induced by visual feedback with kinesthetic illusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA IPPEI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20646286)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsplasticity / performance / TMS / 運動学習 / 可塑性 / 視覚刺激 / リハビリテーション / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a rehabilitative intervention by visual feedback with kinesthetic illusion can produce human motor plasticity in the primary motor cortex (M1). Regarding the visual input, it revealed the importance of kinesthetic illusion during this intervention since behavioral improvement occurred only after visual input with kinesthetic illusion, and a significant correlation existed between the performance gain and the degree of illusion. Also, these underlying mechanisms work for stroke patients as well as healthy subjects. A series of these studies suggested that kinesthetic illusion is an essential component of the motor learning and M1 plasticity induced by new rehabilitative approach using visual feedback. The input of visual feedback with kinesthetic illusion might be a promising approach for improving motor function in patients such as strokes.