Oxidative stress markers for rehabilitation on patients with mechanical ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Taito Shunsuke  広島大学, 病院(医), 理学療法士 (50613501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工呼吸患者 / 酸化ストレス / リハビリテーション / 離床 / 人工呼吸器装着患者 / 喫煙 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined pulmonary oxidative stress in cigarette smokers and non-smokers as preliminary study in order to clarify the effect of rehabilitation on pulmonary oxidative stress in patients with mechanical ventilation. We chose hydrogen peroxide concentrations in exhaled breath condensate as oxidative stress markers. The study suggested that moderate-intensity exercise did not induce pulmonary oxidative stress in cigarette smokers. We examined the change of hydrogen peroxide concentrations in exhaled breath condensate after rehabilitation in patients with mechanical ventilation. The results suggested that rehabilitation induced pulmonary oxidative stress in patients with mechanical ventilation.