Effect of heat and electric muscle stimulus on endothelial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Erika  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40632782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 電気刺激 / 温熱 / 血流 / 血流依存性血管拡張反応 / 動脈 / 温熱刺激 / 併用刺激 / 順行性血流 / 逆流性血流 / 血管機能 / 非活動部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence suggests that endothelial dysfunction is an early marker for atherosclerosis. Improvement in endothelial function is associated with a decrease in atherosclerotic vascular diseases. The aim of this study was to assess the effects of dry heating, electrical stimulation and the combination of dry heating and electrical stimulation on the endothelial function in the brachial artery. We measured flow-mediated dilation (FMD) as an index of vascular function before and after 30 min of each trial. A combination of dry heating and electrical stimulation significantly increased FMD in the brachial artery. However, no significant changes were observed after only dry heating or electrical stimulation. This study revealed that the combination of dry heating and electrical stimulation is effective in improving conduit vasodilator function.