| Project/Area Number |
25750210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Nobuhiro 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20554653)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 磁気刺激 / 膝関節 / 表面筋電図 / 筋疲労 / 坐骨神経 / 膝関節屈筋 / 理学療法学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the function of the knee flexor muscles by the novel method using magnetic stimulation. We performed detailed examination of the stimulation sites. It was confirmed that the reproducibility of the stimulation site was maintained each subject. Result of selective muscle fatigue of the semitendinosus muscle, physiological maximum torque of knee flexion using a magnetic stimulation reduced. Therefore, it is possible to perform a quantitative evaluation of the knee flexor using this method.