Project/Area Number |
25750211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuruma Hironobu 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (80433184)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 頚長筋 / 胸鎖乳突筋 / 頚部うなずき運動 / セラバンド / エロンゲーションバンド / ゴムボール / 頚部深部筋 / MRI / スリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For a person with the chronic neck pain, we conducted training of the cervical deep seated muscles and examined the useful therapeutic exercise using f-mMRI. At first, using a T2 level of the MRI, we established a method to measure the muscle activity of the longus colli muscle which was cervical deep seated muscle. For a person with chronic neck pain, we made the three types of exercise respectively for two months. The exercise was used elastic band, a rubber ball, expansion band. In MRI, we let subjects to nod and we scanned MRI before and after nodding. We measured T2 change of longus colli and sternocleidomastoid muscles before and after exercise. As a result, we put an elastic band to the head rear, and it was found that exercise to saw an elastic band forward while maintaining head position was the most effective.