The relationship between motor control and ipsilateral motor cortex activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TOMOTAKA  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (00576382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 一次運動野 / 運動制御 / 筋弛緩制御 / hemispheric asymmetry / ipsilateral motor cortex / motor skill learning / motor-evoked potentials / TMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ipsilateral motor cortex activation, associated with a complex motor task, showed symmetrical in both hemispheres before motor learning. However, ipsilateral activation was significantly reduced only in left motor cortex after a short-term period of exercise. The results show that left-hemisphere motor dominance relates to ipsilateral motor cortex activation during unimanual hand movements. Additionally, short-interval intracortical inhibition was decreased before muscle relaxation, and this was followed immediately by a temporary activation of motor cortex. The findings suggest that cortical activation in early stage plays an important role in muscle relaxation control.
An intervention to facilitate motor cortex activation associated with motor control would be more effective in rehabilitation.