Project/Area Number |
25750214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAYA Shinya 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (90611426)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 内側膝圧迫力 / 歩行 / 高齢者 / 身体機能 / 筋骨格シミュレーション / 筋骨格シミュレーションモデル / 足部外旋歩行 / 膝関節機能 / 変形性膝関節症 / 内反モーメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study inevestigated contact force at medial compartment of tibio-femoral joint (medial knee contact force) during gait based on musculo-skeletal model. The muscle activation patterns recorded by surface electromyography (EMG) were compared to those analyzed by the simulation. The result showed that the muscle activation in the model-based simulation analysis had similar patterns to the EMG activation. It is confirmed that the simulation model had validity to analyze gait motion. Next, using the validated model, we investigated the relationship between the medial knee contact force and the physical function in elderly. An increased medial knee contact force was correlated to the physical dysfucntion. Next, the effect of toe-out gait on the medial knee contact force was investigated. The reuslt revealed that medial knee contact force had a significant decrease in the toe-out gait compared to the normal gait. Toe-out gait may be useful to reduce the risk of dysfunction in elderly.