The intervention of the Hybrid Assistive Limb (HAL) for gait training in patients with incomplete spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Hideki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30623516)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊髄不全損傷 / ロボットスーツHAL / 生体電位センサ / 超急性期リハビリテーション / バイオフィードバック / 脊髄損傷 / 生体電位センサ MWATCH-101
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effectiveness of Hybrid Assistive Limb (HAL) for incomplete spinal cord injury cases. We used this devise to four cases with conventional rehabilitation. Our outcome measures related to walking ability, such as walking index for spinal cord injury (WISCI), ASIA LEMS and modified Frankel score. Three of them were improved within two months after gait training with HAL. Though all of them were satisfied with HAL therapy. The limitation of our study were 1) the number of cases were small, 2) no control cases.