Project/Area Number |
25750217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2015-2016) International University of Health and Welfare (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUHIRA JUNJI 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (00383117)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Sumiko 国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授
FUCHI Masako 九州栄養福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授
IBAYASI Setsurou 誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 理事長
MATIDA Nodoka 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師
OMURA Yuji 国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 助教
OTA Mizuho 誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 理学療法士
NAKATANI Tomoki 宝塚リハビリテーション病院, 理学療法士
KABE Norihito 船橋市立リハビリテーション病院, 理学療法士
MURAYAMA Minoru 船橋市立リハビリテーション病院, 義肢装具士
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 体幹装具 / 歩行 / 動作分析 / 脳卒中片麻痺者 / 福祉用具開発 / 短下肢装具 / 簡易型計測システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was first to evaluate the synergistic effects of Trunk Solution(TS) and ankle foot orthosis on hemiplegic patients, second to improve the TS and then to develop an evaluation system measuring the trunk and the pelvis. Finally, it is intended for practical use by clinical applications. Gait of 27 hemiplegic patients were measured using the three-dimensional motion analysis system. Their gait performance had significantly improved in the TS group compared with the control group. Result of the clinical evaluations in the hospital were similar to those in TS group. In addition, we were able to develop a clinical evaluation system that can measure the resistive force on the chest, acceleration and angular velocity on the pelvis, and muscle activity while improving the quality and the design of TS.