| Project/Area Number |
25750223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEI YOSHIKO 昭和大学, 歯学部, 特別研究生 (40534764)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMASHITA Yukari 帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (50260906)
MORI Kimie 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (20210114)
MUKAI Nobuhiko 東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20350233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 構音障害 / 舌運動 / 超音波診断装置 / エレクトロパラトグラフィ / 構音訓練 / 機能性構音障害 / エレクトロパラトグラフィー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In speech sound disorder therapies, the assessment of the produced sound has been done based on the therapists’ perceptual evaluation. However, the tongue movement which is imperative in improving speech sound cannot be understood by perceptual evaluation alone. In this study, we used ultrasound and electropalatograpy (EPG) to observe the tongue movement during speech, and demonstrated the differences in tongue movement between normal and disordered speech. Also, a tongue reference model was constructed based on ultrasound tongue images, and the tongue movement was regenerated by deforming the mesh points of the reference model providing the possibility of clinical applications.