Project/Area Number |
25750224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
UEDA Koichiro
TOHARA Haruka
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下 / リクライニング位 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖圧 / 食道入口部圧 / 食導入口部圧 / 嚥下圧 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reveal the influence of the reclining position on the pressure at velopharynx and the upper esophageal sphincter (UES). Velopharyngeal closing pressures during dry and liquid swallows were significantly lower in reclining postures compared to the upright posture. The UES opening pressure as swallowing liquid and nectar tended to be higher in reclining position than upright position. These results suggested that the reclining position may be give someone who has weak velopharyngeal closure an advantage, but who has weak UES opening a disadvantage.