Histopathological effect of physical therapy for the prevention and recovery on joint contracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Satoshi  金城大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30454242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Masanori  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60460549)
HOSO Masahiro  金沢大学, 大学院医薬保健学総合研究科保健学, 教授 (20219182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords拘縮 / 関節構成体 / 病理組織 / ラット / 物理療法 / モビライゼーション / 動物実験 / 関節拘縮 / 関節可動域運動 / 病理組織学 / 温熱療法 / 寒冷療法 / 自然治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of natural healing, physical therapy, manual therapy and prevention of joint contracture were elucidated histologically using experimental animals. While no histological improvements were observed for natural healing, it was revealed that a combination of cryotherapy and manual therapy contributed to organic improvements of articular cartilage. Additionally, manual therapy contributed to improvements in synovial circulation and cartilage regeneration, and was shown to potentially reduce organic changes of joint components caused by immobilization.