Effect of motor skills training on motor function and central nervous system in intracerebral hemorrhage rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2014-2015)
Nagoya Gakuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
tamakoshi keigo  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (30632658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳出血 / スキルトレーニング / 神経可塑性 / 脳出血モデルラット / AMPA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of motor skills training on the sensorimotor function and synaptic plasticity after intracerebral hemorrhage in rats. We analyzed sensorimotor funtion, deltaFosB positive neuron, PSD95 protein expression, the mRNA expression of MAP2, GAP43, BDNF and AMPA in rat with motor skills training or no exercise. Our results demonstrated that sensorimotor functional recovery following motor skills training after ICH is promoted by neural plasticity related protein and mRNA expression in the sensorimotor cortex.