Compared the effects of exercise induced hypoalgesia on endogenous pain modulatory mechanisms in chronic pain patient vs healthy control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIRO Yukiko  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30440663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動 / 鎮痛 / 自律神経 / 脳波 / 慢性痛 / 自律神経活動 / 運動イメージ / 運動錯覚 / 疼痛抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in mechanical sensitivity can occur in response to exercise in healthy subjects and may involve multiple interacting peripheral and central pain-modulatory mechanisms. In contrast, the experimental pain rating of patients with chronic pain increased after exercise, thereby suggesting abnormal pain modulation. We aimed to investigate the effect of exercise-induced hypoalgesia (EIH) using electroencephalography and sympathetic nerve activity in patients with chronic pain compared with that in healthy controls. The effect of EIH depended on the level of attention demand and sympathetic nerve activity during exercise. However, EIH and sympathetic nerve activity to the exercise decreased in patients with chronic pain. Therefore, abnormal sympathetic nerve activity could be factor of chronic pain.